Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

2008 Governor General’s Literary Awards Finalists Announced

Share |

The Canada Council for the Arts has announced the finalists for the 2008 Governor General’s Literary Awards. 1,469 books were nominated for the awards this year. The winners will be announced in Montreal on November 18. Each winner will receive $25,000 and the publishers of each winning book will receive $3,000 for book promotion. Congratulations to all of the finalists!

English Language Finalists

Fiction

  • Rivka Galchen, Atmospheric Disturbances (HarperCollins)
  • Rawi Hage, Cockroach (House of Anansi Press)
  • Nino Ricci, The Origin of Species (Doubleday Canada)
  • David Adams Richards, The Lost Highway (Doubleday Canada)
  • Fred Stenson, The Great Karoo (Doubleday Canada)

Poetry>

  • Weyman Chan, Noise from the Laundry (Talonbooks)
  • A. F. Moritz, The Sentinel (House of Anansi Press)
  • Sachiko Murakami, The Invisibility Exhibit (Talonbooks)
  • Ruth Roach Pierson, Aide-Mémoire (BuschekBooks)
  • Jacob Scheier, Toronto, More to Keep Us Warm (ECW Press)

Drama

  • Catherine Banks, Bone Cage (Playwrights Canada Press)
  • Ronnie Burkett, 10 Days on Earth (Playwrights Canada Press)
  • Paul Ciufo, Reverend Jonah (J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing / Scirocco Drama)
  • Marie Clements, Copper Thunderbird (Talonbooks)
  • Judith Thompson, Palace of the End (Playwrights Canada Press)

Non-Fiction

  • Christie Blatchford, Fifteen Days: Stories of Bravery, Friendship, Life and Death from Inside the New Canadian Army (Doubleday Canada)
  • Douglas Hunter, God’s Mercies. Rivalry, Betrayal and the Dream of Discovery (Doubleday Canada)
  • Sid Marty, The Black Grizzly of Whiskey Creek (McClelland & Stewart)
  • James Orbinski, An Imperfect Offering: Humanitarian Action in the Twenty-first Century (Doubleday Canada)
  • Chris Turner, The Geography of Hope: A Tour of the World We Need (Random House of Canada)

Children’s Literature - Text

  • Alma Fullerton, Libertad (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
  • John Ibbitson, The Landing (Kids Can Press)
  • Dianne Linden, Shimmerdogs (Thistledown Press)
  • Shenaaz Nanji, Child of Dandelions (Second Story Press)
  • Mariko Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books / House of Anansi Press)

Children’s Literature - Illustration

  • Isabelle Arsenault, My Letter to the World and Other Poems, text by Emily Dickinson (Kids Can Press)
  • Josée Bisaillon, The Emperor’s Second Hand Clothes, text by Anne Millyard (Smith, Bonappétit & Son)
  • Matt James, Yellow Moon, Apple Moon, text by Pamela Porter (Groundwood Books / House of Anansi Press)
  • Stéphane Jorisch, The Owl and the Pussycat, text by Edward Lear (Kids Can Press)
  • Kim LaFave, Shin-chi’s Canoe, text by Nicola I. Campbell (Groundwood Books / House of Anansi Press)

Translation – French to English

  • Jo-Anne Elder, Beatitudes (Goose Lane Editions)
  • Liedewy Hawke, The Postman’s Round (Dundurn Press)
  • Lazer Lederhendler, Nikolski (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)
  • Paul Leduc Browne and Michelle Weinroth, The Making of the Nations and Cultures of the New World (McGill-Queen’s University Press)
  • Fred A. Reed, Orfeo (Véhicule Press)

For a list of the French-language finalists, the jury’s comments and additional information about the Governor General’s Awards, go to the Canada Council for the Arts website.

Related item from our archives

JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

Dundurn

Open Book App Ad