Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

2010 Atlantic Book Awards Shortlist

Share |

The Atlantic Book Awards Society has announced the 2010 shortlist for the 11 awards that make up the Atlantic Book Awards. The awards celebration will take place on April 14th in Dartmouth, NS. The 2010 Atlantic Book Awards and Festival runs from April 10th to April 18th.

2010 Atlantic Book Awards Shortlists

Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature
Jill MacLean, The Present Tense of Prinny Murphy (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Darlene Ryan, Five Minutes More (Orca Book Publishers)
Valerie Sherrard, Tumbleweed Skies (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

APMA Best Atlantic-Published Book Award
Birds of Newfoundland Field Guide by Ian Warkentin and Sandy Newton (Boulder Publications)
By the Rivers of Brooklyn by Trudy J. Morgan-Cole (Breakwater Books Ltd.)
A Passamaquoddy-Maliseet Dictionary / Peskotomuhkati Wolastoqewi Latuwewakon by David A. Francis and Robert M. Leavitt (Goose Lane Editions)

Atlantic Independent Booksellers’ Choice Award
Michael Crummey, Galore (Doubleday Canada)
Linden MacIntyre, The Bishop’s Man (Random House Canada)
David Adams Richards, God Is (Doubleday Canada)

Atlantic Poetry Prize
Anne Compton, Asking Questions Indoors and Out (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Lean-To (Gaspereau Press)
Zachariah Wells, Track & Trace (Biblioasis)

Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction)
George Elliott Clarke, I & I (Goose Lane Editions)
Linden MacIntyre , The Bishop’s Man (Random House Canada)
Anna Quon, Migration Songs (Invisible Publishing)

Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction)
Greg Cochkanoff and Bob Chaulk, SS Atlantic: The White Star Line’s First Disaster at Sea (Goose Lane Editions)
Stephen Kimber, IWK: A Century of Caring for Families (Nimbus Publishing)
Anne Murray with Michael Posner, All of Me (Knopf Canada)

Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing
Raoul R. Anderson and John K. Crellin (editors), Mi'sel Joe: An Aboriginal Chief's Journey (Flanker Press)
Greg Cochkanoff and Bob Chaulk, SS Atlantic: The White Star Line’s First Disaster at Sea (Goose Lane Editions)
Mike Heffernan, Rig: An Oral History of the Ocean Ranger Disaster (Creative Publishing)

Evelyn Richardson Memorial Literary Prize for Non-fiction
Jason I. Brown, Our Days Are Numbered (McClelland and Stewart)
Harry Bruce, Page Fright (McClelland and Stewart)
John DeMont, Coal Black Heart (Doubleday Canada)

Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Illustration
Kathy (HildaRose) Kaulbach, Johnny and the Gipsy Moth by Deannie Sullivan-Fraser (Tuckamore Books, an imprint of Creative Publishing)
Scott A. Keating, What Colour is the Ocean? by Gary Collins with Maggie Rose Parsons (Flanker Press)
Marie Moore, Cape Breton Wonders by Shirley Everett and Chris Augusta Scott (Cape Breton University Press)

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award
Binnie Brennan, Harbour View (Quattro Books)
Greg Malone, You Better Watch Out (Knopf Canada)
Shandi Mitchell, Under This Unbroken Sky (Penguin)

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award
Michael Crummey, Galore (Doubleday Canada)
Linden MacIntyre, The Bishop’s Man (Random House)
Shandi Mitchell, Under This Unbroken Sky (Penguin)

For more information about the Atlantic Book Awards and Festival, please visit www.atlanticbookawards.ca
You can also get updates on Facebook and Twitter.

Related item from our archives

JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

Dundurn

Open Book App Ad