Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

Canadian Children's Book Centre Announces the Finalists for their 2014 Awards

Share |
Canadian Children's Book Centre

The Canadian Children's Book Centre has announced the 2014 finalists for its seven major book awards. The awards celebrates books for young Canadians in a variety of genres, with $130,000 in prize money being awarded to the authors and illustrators. The winners will be announced at the TD Canadian Children’s Literature Awards and Prix TD de littérature canadienne pour l’enfance et la jeunesse, two invitation-only gala events in Toronto on November 6 and Montreal on October 28.

TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award:

  • Ken Setterington for Branded by the Pink Triangle (Second Story Press)
  • Andrew Larsen and Dušan Petričić for In the Tree House (Kids Can Press)
  • Kathy Stinson and Dušan Petričić for The Man with the Violin (Annick Press)
  • Jean E. Pendziwol and Isabelle Arsenault for Once Upon a Northern Night (Groundwood Books)
  • Teresa Toten for The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B (Doubleday Canada)
  • Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award:

  • Ruth Ohi for Fox and Squirrel (North Winds Press/Scholastic Canada)
  • Julie Morstad for How To (Simply Read Books)
  • Kathy Stinson and Dušan Petričić for The Man with the Violin (Annick Press)
  • Eric Walters and Eugenie Fernandes for My Name Is Blessing (Tundra Books)
  • Marthe Jocelyn and Nell Jocelyn for Where Do You Look? (Tundra Books)
  • Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction:

  • Ken Setterington for Branded by the Pink Triangle (Second Story Press)
  • Elizabeth MacLeod, Frieda Wishinsky and Qin Leng for A History of Just About Everything: 180 Events, People and Inventions That Changed the World (Kids Can Press)
  • Rona Arato for The Last Train: A Holocaust Story (OwlKids Books)
  • Deborah Ellis for Looks Like Daylight: Voices of Indigenous Kids (Groundwood Books)
  • Eric Walters and Eugenie Fernandes for My Name Is Blessing (Tundra Books)
  • Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People:

  • Don Cummer for Brothers at War (Scholastic Canada)
  • Karen Bass for Graffiti Knight (Pajama Press)
  • Julie Johnston for Little Red Lies (Tundra Books)
  • Caroline Stellings for The Manager (Cape Breton University Press)
  • Philip Roy for Me & Mr. Bell (Cape Breton University Press)
  • John Spray Mystery Award:

  • James Leck for The Further Adventures of Jack Lime (Kids Can Press)
  • Rachelle Delaney for The Metro Dogs of Moscow (Puffin Canada)
  • Jessica Scott Kerrin for The Spotted Dog Last Seen (Groundwood Books)
  • Elizabeth Wennick for Whatever Doesn’t Kill You (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Ted Staunton for Who I’m Not (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy:

  • Allan Stratton for Curse of the Dream Witch (Scholastic Canada)
  • Eve Silver for Rush (Katherine Tegen Books/HarperCollins)
  • Erin Bow for Sorrow’s Knot (Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic Inc.)
  • Meghan Marentette and Dean Griffiths for The Stowaways (Pajama Press)
  • Teri Terry for Slated (Nancy Paulsen Books/Penguin Young Readers Group)
  • For information on the finaliste for thé Prix TD de littérature canadienne pour l’enfance et la jeunesse, as well as jury comments on all finalists, please visit the Canadian Children's Book Centre website.

    Related item from our archives

    JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

    Dundurn

    Open Book App Ad