Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

Forest of Reading Awards Announced

Share |

On May 21 and 22 at Harbourfront, the Ontario Library Association (OLA) announced the winners of the Forest of Reading Awards to an enthusiastic crowd that included more than 3,000 children. The awards are coordinated by professionals from schools and libraries across Ontario, and the winners are determined by votes from young readers. According to the OLA website, “the program is designed to encourage reading for fun.” The OLA’s aim is “to foster free public access to information and to promote Canada’s history and culture through the programs and services of Ontario libraries.”

Forest of Reading Awards

The Blue Spruce Award (kindergarten - grade two):
Scaredy Squirrel Make a Friend, written and illustrated by Melanie Watt (Kids Can Press)

The Red Maple Award (grade seven – eight):
Safe as Houses by Eric Walters (DoubleDay)

The White Pine Award (high-school):
Keturah & Lord Death by Martine Leavitt (Red Deer Press)

Silver Birch Award Fiction (grades three to six):
The Secret of Grim Hill by Linda DeMeulemeester (Lobster Press)

Silver Birch Award Non-Fiction (grades three to six):
Secret Agent Y.O.U: The Official Guide to Secret Codes, Disguises, Surveillance and More by Helaine Becker, Illustrated by Dave Whamond (Maple Tree Press)

Silver Birch Express (grades three to six):
Things are Looking Grimm, Jill by Dan Bar-el, (Orca Book Publishers)

The Forest of Reading’s Honour Books were also announced at the ceremonies on May 21 and 22. Honour Books are books that also received a large number of votes from readers.

Blue Spruce Award Honour Books
The Farm Team by Linda Bailey, Illustrated by Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
Grumpy Bird by Jeremy Tankard (Scholastic)
Jeffrey and Sloth by Kari-Lynn Winters, Illustrated by Ben Hodson (Orca Books)

Silver Birch Award Honour Books - Fiction:
Pigboy by Vicki Grant (Orca Books)
Never to be Told by Becky Citra (Orca Books)

Silver Birch Award Honour Books – Non-FIction:
Fear This Book: Your Guide to Fright, Horror and Things That Go Bump in the Night by Jeff Szpirglas (Maple Tree Press)
Factory Girl by Barbara Greenwood (Kids Can Press)
Ryan and Jimmy: And the Well in Africa that Brought Them Together by Herb Shoveller (Kids Can Press)

Silver Birch Award Honour Books - Express:
Tale of a Great White Fish: A Sturgeon Story by Maggie de Vries, Illustrated by Renné Benoit (Greystone Books)
Baby Sea Turtle by Aubrey Lang, Illustrated by Wayne Lynch (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Lucky's Mountain by Diane Maycock (Orca Book Publishers)

Red Maple Award Honour Books - Fiction:
Darkwing by Kenneth Oppel (HarperCollins)
Gemini Summer by Iain Lawrence (Delacorte Press)
Endymion Spring by Matthew Skelton (Penguin)

White Pine Honour Books:
The Droughtlanders: Book One in Triskelia Series by Carrie Mac (Penguin)
Gristby Heather Waldorf (Red Deer Press)
Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay (Penguin)

Visit the OLA website for more information on the Association and the Forest of Reading Awards.

Related item from our archives

JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

Dundurn

Open Book App Ad