Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

The OLA announces the nominees for the 2012 Forest of Reading Awards

Share |

The Ontario Libraries Association offers seven reading programs that encourage people of all ages in their love of reading. All Ontarians/Canadians are invited to participate via their local public or school library. More than 250,000 readers across Canada participate each year. The culmination of the program is an amazing two-day awards event held in three major cities across the province and is attended by more than 8,000 guests and all of the nominated authors/illustrators called the Festival of Trees.

For a complete list of nominees, please visit the OLA website.

Blue Spruce™ Nominees (Grades K - 2)

  • A Flock of Shoes by Sarah Tsiang, illustrated by Qin Leng (Annick Press)
  • Giraffe and Bird written and illustrated by Rebecca Bender (Dancing Cat Books/Cormorant Books)
  • Kiss Me! (I'm a Prince!) by Heather McLeod, illustrated by Brooke Kerrigan (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
  • The Little Hummingbird written and illustrated by Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas (D&M Publishers/Greystone Books)
  • Making the Moose Out of Life written and illustrated by Nicholas Oldland (Kids Can Press)
  • Noni Says No by Heather Hartt-Sussman, illustrated by Geneviève Côté (Tundra Books)
  • One Hockey Night by David Ward, illustrated by Brian Deines (Scholastic Canada/North Winds Press)
  • Rosyln Rutabaga and the Biggest Hole on Earth! written and illustrated by Marie-Louise Gay (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi Press)
  • Small Saul written and illustrated by Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)
  • Stanley's Little Sister by Linda Bailey, illustrated by Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)

Silver Birch® Nominees (Grades 3 - 6)
Fiction

  • Better Than Weird by Anna Kerz (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Crossing to Freedom by Virginia Frances Schwartz (Scholastic Canada)
  • Ghost Messages by Jacqueline Guest (Coteau Books)
  • Ghosts of the Titanic by Julie Lawson (Scholastic Canada)
  • The Glory Wind by Valerie Sherrard (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
  • The McGuillicuddy Book of Personal Records by Colleen Sydor (Red Deer Press)
  • Milo: Sticky Notes and Brain Freeze by Alan Silberberg (Simon & Schuster Canada)
  • Neil Flambé and the Aztec Abduction by Kevin Sylvester (Simon and Schuster Canada/Harper Collins Canada)
  • That Boy Red by Rachna Gilmore (Harper Trophy Canada/Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Undergrounders by David Skuy (Scholastic Canada)

Non-Fiction

Express

Red Maple™ Nominees (Grades 7 - 8)
Fiction

  • Dear George Clooney Please Marry My Mom by Susin Nielsen (Tundra Books)
  • Dust City by Robert Paul Weston (Puffin Canada/Penguin Group Canada)
  • Fanatics by William Bell (Random House Canada / Doubleday Canada)
  • Fly Boy by Eric Walters (Puffin Canada / Penguin Group Canada)
  • Half Brother by Kenneth Oppel (Harper Collins Canada)
  • Haunting Violet by Alyxandra Harvey (Walker & Company)
  • Home Truths by Jill MacLean (Dancing Cat Books/Cormorant Books)
  • No Safe Place by Deborah Ellis (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi Press)
  • Thunder Over Kandahar by Sharon E. McKay, photos by Rafal Gerszak (Annick Press)
  • Torn from Troy by Patrick Bowman (Ronsdale Press)

White Pine™ Nominees (Grades 9 - 12)
Fiction

  • Ashes, Ashes by Jo Treggiari (Scholastic Canada)
  • Beat the Band by Don Calame (Candlewick Press)
  • Blood Red Road by Moira Young (Random House Canada/Doubleday Canada)
  • Chance to Dance for You Gail by Sidonie Sobat (Great Plains Publications)
  • Death Benefits by Sarah N. Harvey (Orca Book Publishers)
  • The Fifth Rule by Don Aker (Harper Trophy Canada/ Harper Collins Publishers)
  • The Gathering by Kelley Armstrong (Random House Canada/Doubleday Canada)
  • Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden Taylor (Random House Canada/Vintage Canada)
  • Something Wicked by Lesley Anne Cowan (Puffin Canada/Penguin Group Canada)
  • The Way It Is by Donelda Reid (Second Story Press)

Non-Fiction

  • The Book of Awesome by Neil Pasricha (Penguin Group U.S.A/Amy Einhorn Books)
  • Call Me Russell by Russell Peters (Random House Canada/ Doubleday Canada)
  • Canada’s Wars: An Illustrated History by Jonathan Webb, illustrated by J.L. Granatstein (Scholastic Canada)
  • Hockey Now! by Mike Leonetti (Firefly Books)
  • I.D.: Stuff That Happens to Define Us by Kate Scowen, illustrated by Peter Mitchell (Annick Press)
  • Kick the Fossil Fuel Habit: 10 Clean Technologies to Save Our World by Tom Rand, edited by Dave Clark (Eco Ten Publishing)
  • Nice Recovery by Susan Juby (Penguin Group Canada/Viking Canada)
  • Stick to Your Vision: How to Get Past the Hurdles & Haters to Get Where You Want to Be by Wes “Maestro” Williams (McClelland & Stewart)
  • Two Generals by Scott Chantler (McClelland & Stewart)
  • Will to Live: Dispatches from the Edge of Survival by Les Stroud (Harper Collins Publishers)

Golden Oak™ Nominees (Adult literacy learners)

*The Evergreen™ (Adult) nominees will be announced in February 2012*

Le Prix Tamarack Nominees (Grades 3-6)

  • Anne Frank: une jeune écrivaine by Marie Sylvie Legault (Éditions du Renouveau Pédagogique Inc.)
  • Le Cristal qui pousse by Steve Proulx, illustrated by Vincent Giard (Les Éditions du Trécarré)
  • Les échecs by Sylvie Roberge, illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard (Dominique et Compagnie)
  • L’étrange affaire du 413 by Nadya Larouche (Éditions Vents d’Ouest)
  • Une Fin de semaine mouvementée by France Lorrain (Éditions Caractère)
  • Le garçon qui aimait les contes de fees by Lyne Vanier, illustrated by Julie Rocheleau (Éditions Pierre Tisseyre)
  • Philibert Tanguay: L’ère glaciaire dans la glacière by Sylvie Desrosiers, illustrated by Rémy Simard (la courte échelle)
  • Secrets de Famille by Sylvie Marcoux (Éditions du Phoenix)
  • Vlad et moi et les nids-de-poule by Brigitte Huppen (Soulières)
  • La Zone: Les Adventures D’Edwin Robi by Stéphanie Hurtubise (Éditions Michel Quintin)

Express

  • Connais-tu? Maurice Richard by Johanne Ménard, illustrated by Pierre Berthiaume (Éditions Michel Quintin)
  • Coup de théâtre à Stratford by Mireille Messier, illustrated by Marc Keelan-Bishop (Vermillon)
  • Capitaine Static: Le Maître des Zions by Alain M. Bergeron, illustrated by Sampar (Québec Amérique Jeunesse)
  • Une Petite bouteille jaune by Angèle Delaunois, illustrated by Christine Delezenne (Éditions de l’Isatis)
  • Peur, voleur et film d’horreur by Sylviane Thibault, illustrated by Claude Thivierge (Éditions du Phoenix)
  • Pierre et les voyous by Mathieu Boutin, illustrated by Paule Trudel Bellemare (Planète rebelled)
  • The Réveil du dragon chinois by Stéphanie Decelles, illustrated by Jessie Chrétien (Éditions du Phoenix)
  • Rouge-Babine et l’Opération by Jade Lili Chartrand, illustrated by Marie-Pierre Oddoux (la courte échelle)
  • Les Dragouilles: Les Rouges de Tokyo by Karine Gottot, illustrated by Maxim Cyr (Éditions Michel Quintin)
  • Le Zaillemeur by Marie-Pierre Meunier, illustrated by Sébastien Pinard (Les Éditions Z’ailées)

Related item from our archives

JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

Dundurn

Open Book App Ad