Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

The Ontario Library Association announces the nominees for the 2011 Forest of Reading Awards.

Share |
OLA White Pine Award logo

The OLA offers seven reading programs that encourage people of all ages in their love of reading. All Ontarians/Canadians are invited to participate via their local public or school library. More than 250,000 readers across Canada participate each year. The culmination of the program is an amazing two-day awards event attended by more than 8,000 guests and all of the nominated authors/illustrators called the Festival of Trees

For a complete list of nominees, please visit the OLA website.

Blue Spruce Award (Ages 4 to 7)

  • Big Bear Hug, Nicholas Oldland (Kids Can Press)
  • C'mere Boy!, Sharon Jennings and Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)
  • Have I Got a Book for You!, Melanie Watt (Kids Can Press)
  • The Imaginary Garden, Andrew Larsen and Irene Luxbacher, (Kids Can Press)
  • Jack the Bear, Christina Leist (Simply Read Books)
  • My Think-A-Ma-Jink, Dave Whamond (Owlkids Books Inc)
  • Perfect Snow, Barbara Reid (Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)
  • Proud as a Peacock, Brave as a Lion, Jane Barclay and Renné Benoit
    (Tundra Books)
  • Violet, Tania Duprey Stehlik and Vanja Jovanovic, Second Story Press
  • Willow's Whispers, Lana Button and Tania Howells (Kids Can Press)

Silver Birch Award (Ages 7 to 11)

Fiction

  • Archaeolojesters, Andreas Oertel (Lobster Press)
  • Branded, Eric Walters (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Dunces Anonymous, Kate Jaimet (Orca Book Publishers)
  • The Giant-Slayer, Iain Lawrence (Random House)
  • Home Free, Sharon Jennings (Second Story Press)
  • The Hunchback Assignments, Arthur Slade (HarperCollinsCanada)
  • Neil Flambé and the Marco Polo Murders, Kevin Sylvester (Key Porter Books)
  • Ortega, Maureen Fergus (Kids Can Press)
  • The Present Tense of Prinny Murphy, Jill MacLean (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
  • Zoobreak, Gordon Korman (Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)

Non-Fiction

  • Evolution: How We and All Living Things Came to Be, Daniel Loxton (Kids Can Press)
  • Hoaxed!: Fakes and Mistakes in the World of Science, Editors of Yes Mag. (Kids Can Press)
  • How Figure Skating Works, Keltie Thomas (Owlkids Books Inc)
  • How to Build Your Own Country, Valerie Wyatt and Fred Rix (Kids Can Press)
  • Kaboom! Explosions of all Kinds, Gillian Richardson (Annick Press)
  • Not Your Typical Book About the Environment, Elin Kelsey and Clayton Hanmer (Owlkids Books Inc)
  • Remembering John McCrae, Linda Granfield (Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)
  • The Salmon Bears: Giants of the Great Bear Rainforest, Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Talking Tails: The Incredible Connection Between People and Their Pets, Ann Love, Jane Drake and Bill Slavin (Tundra Books)
  • What's the Big Idea?: Inventions that Changed Life on Earth Forever, Helaine Becker and Steve Attoe (Owlkids Books Inc)

Express Titles

  • 100% Pure Fake: Gross Out Your Friends and Family with 25 Great Special Effects!, Lyn Thomas with Cheryl Powers and Boris Zaytsev (Kids Can Press)
  • Adventures of Rabbit and Bear Paws: True Hearts, Chad Solomon and Christopher Meyer (Little Spirit Bear Productions)
  • The Ballad of Knuckles McGraw, Lois Peterson (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Binky the Space Cat, Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)
  • A Coyote Solstice Tale, Thomas King and Gary Clement (Groundwood Books)
  • A Different Game, Sylvia Olsen (Orca Book Publishers)
  • It's A Snap! George Eastman's First Photograph, Monica Kulling and Bill Slavin (Tundra Books)
  • Polar Bears, Norbert Rosing (Firefly Books)
  • Thumb and the Bad Guys, Ken Roberts (Groundwood Books)
  • Vanishing Habitats, Robert Bateman (Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)

Red Maple Award (Ages 11 to 15)

Fiction

  • The Agency: A Spy in the House, Y. S. Lee, (Random House)
  • Ghost Ride, Marina Cohen (Dundurn)
  • Haunted, Barbara Haworth-Attard (HarperCollinsCanada)
  • My Name Is Henry Bibb, Afua Cooper (Kids Can Press)
  • Nieve, Terry Griggs (Biblioasis)
  • Not Suitable for Family Viewing, Vicki Grant (HarperCollinsCanada)
  • Only in the Movies, William Bell (Random House)
  • POP, Gordon Korman (Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)
  • The Summoning, Kelley Armstrong (Random House)
  • Wounded, Eric Walters (Penguin Group Canada)

Non-Fiction

  • Adventures on the Ancient Silk Road, Priscilla Galloway and Dawn Hunter (Annick Press)
  • Bite of the Mango, Mariatu Kamara (Annick Press)
  • Charlie: A Home Child's Life in Canada, Beryl Young (Key Porter)
  • Green Careers, Jennifer Power Scott (Lobster Press)
  • Guardian Angel House, Kathy Clark (Second Story Press)
  • Journey to Mars, Jonathan Webb (Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)
  • No Girls Allowed, Susan Hughes and Willow Dawson (Kids Can Press)
  • Tell Me Why, Eric Walters (Random House)
  • Watch This Space, Hadley Dyer and Marc Ngui (Kids Can Press)
  • Whispers from the Ghettos, Kathy Kacer and Sharon McKay (Penguin Group Canada)

White Pine Award (Grades 9-12)

  • Borderline, Allan Stratton (HarperCollinsCanada)
  • Fear the Worst, Linwood Barclay (Random House)
  • Fishtailing, Wendy Phillips (Coteau Books)
  • Gravity Brings Me Down, Natale Ghent (Random House)
  • Hearts at Stake, Alyxandra Harvey (Penguin Group Canada)
  • The Monkeyface Chronicles, Richard Scarsbrook (Thistledown Press)
  • The Second Trial, Rosemarie Boll (Second Story Press)
  • Some Girls Are, Courtney Summers (HB Fenn)
  • Swim the Fly, Don Calame (Random House)
  • The Worst Thing She Ever Did, Alice Kuipers (HarperCollinsCanada)

Adult Literary Patrons

  • The Brutal Telling, Louise Penny (Headline)
  • Burmese Lessons, Karen Connelly (Random House/Vintage)
  • Come, Thou Tortoise, Jessica Grant (Vintage)
  • February, Lisa Moore (Anansi)
  • The Heart Specialist, Claire Holden Rothman (Cormorant)
  • The Mystery of Grace, Charles de Lint (Tor Books)
  • Old City Hall, Robert Rotenberg (Touchstone)
  • Oonagh, Mary Tilberg (Cormorant)
  • Small Beneath the Sky, Lorna Crozier (Greystone Books)
  • Underground, June Hutton (Cormorant)

Golden Oak Award (Adult Learners)

  • The Barrio Kings, William Kowalski (Orca Book Publishers)
  • The Children of Africville, Christine Welldon (Nimbus Publishing)
  • The Christmas Tree: Two Tales for the Holidays, David Adams Richards (Penguin Group Canada)
  • Courage and Compassion: Ten Canadians Who Made A Difference, Rona Arato (Maple Tree Press)
  • Imagine a Place, Sarah L. Thomson and Rob Gonsalves (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing)
  • The Middle Ground, Zoe Whittall (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Stolen Child, Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch( Scholastic Canada, Ltd.)
  • Watching Jimmy, Nancy Hartry (Tundra Books)

Related item from our archives

JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

Dundurn

Open Book App Ad