Trillium Book Awards Author Reading 2015

The ReLit Longlists

Share |

The longlists for the 2009 ReLit Awards have been announced. The ReLit Awards recognize books by Canadian authors that are published by independent Canadian presses. Founded in 2000, each year ReLit winners are named in three categories: Poetry, Short Fiction and Novel.

The list of nominees:

Poetry:

More to Keep Us Warm, Jacob Scheier (ECW Press)
The Invisibility Exhibit, Sachiko Murakami (Talon Books)
What It Feels Like for a Girl, Jennica Harper (Anvil Press)
Water Strider, Karen Hofmann (Frontenac House)
Sentenced to Light, Fred Wah (Talon Books)
The Delicate Line, Robert Colman (Exile Editions)
Butcher’s Block, Deanna Fong (Pistol Press)
Fear Not, Maurice Mierau (Turnstone Press)
We Will be Fish, JP King (Pistol Press)
Bush Camp, Marvin Francis (Turnstone Press)
Augustine in Carthage, and Other Poems, Alessandro Porco (ECW Press)
Troubled, R.M. Vaughan (Coach House Books)
The Velocity of Escape, Jim Johnstone (Guernica Editions)
The Sentinel, A.F. Moritz (House of Anansi Press)
The Laundromat Essay, Kyle Buckley (Coach House Books)
Little Hunger, Philip Kevin Paul (Nightwood Editions)
All Our Grandfathers Are Ghosts, Pasha Malla (Snare Books)
Into the Drowned World, Ryan Kamstra (Insomniac Press)
Dead Cars in Managua, Stuart Ross (DC Books)
Penny Dreadful, Shannon Stewart (Vehicule Press)
What Stirs, Margaret Christakos (Coach House Books)
Noble Gas, Penny Black, David O’Meara (Brick Books)
Feral Domicile, Boyd Warren Chubbs (Breakwater Books)
The Sway of Otherwise, David Helwig (Oberon Press)
You, Gary Hyland (Hagios Press)
Mongrel Love, Judith Krause (Hagios Press)
Ragtime for Beginners, Moberley Luger (Killick Press)
Love of Mirrors, Gary Hyland (Coteau Books)
Precordial Thump, Zoe Whittall (Exile Editions)
One Crow Sorrow, Lisa Martin-DeMoor (Brindle & Glass)
Night Work, Randall Maggs (Brick Books)
The North End Poems, Michael Knox (ECW Press)
The Watchmaker’s Table, Brian Bartlett (Goose Lane Editions)
This Is a Small Northern Town, Rosanna Deerchild (The Muses Company)
Sky Atlas, Alan R. Wilson (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Breathe Now, Philip Arima (Buschek Books)
The Debaucher, Jason Camlot (Insomniac Press)
Taking Shape, Edward Carson (The Porcupine’s Quill)
The Red Element, Catherine Graham (Insomniac Press)
Sublingual, bill bissett (Talon Books)
Autopsy of a Turvy World, Sheri-D Wilson (Frontenac House)
36 Cornelian Avenue, Christopher Wiseman (Vehicule Press)
Living in Gravity, Valerie Stetson (Palimpsest Press)
Rue the Day, Tanis MacDonald (Turnstone Books)
Cypress, Barbara Klar (Brick Books)
Poems That Swim From My Brain Like Rats Leaving a Sinking Ship, Christian McPherson (Bayeux Arts)

Short Fiction:

The Withdrawal Method, Pasha Malla (House of Anansi Press)
The Cult of Quick Repair, Dede Crane (Coteau Books)
The Old Familiar, Alix Hawley (Thistledown Press)
All Things Considered, Patricia A. Stone (Hidden Brook)
The Night Is a Mouth, Lisa Foad (Exile Editions)
Evidence, Ian Colford (The Porcupine’s Quill)
Mother Superior, Saleema Nawaz (Freehand Press)
The Slow Fix, Ivan E. Coyote (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Fly on the Wall, Jason Brink (ECW Press)
My White Planet, Mark Anthony Jarman (Thomas Allen Publishers)
Playing Basra, Edward Brown (Exile Editions)
When I Always Wanted Something, Carole Glasser Langille (Mercury Press)
Flirt, Lorna Jackson (Biblioasis)
Squishy, Arjun Basu (DC Books)
An Unrehearsed Desire, Lauren B. Davis (Exile Editions)
Elysium, Pamela Stewart (Anvil Press)
The Butcher of Penetang, Betsy Trumpener (Caitlin Press)
Once, Rebecca Rosenblum (Biblioasis)
In the Quiet After Slaughter, Don McLellan (Libros Libertad)
The Sherpa, Nila Gupta (Sumach Press)

Novel:

The Order of Good Cheer, Bill Gaston (House of Anansi Press)
1892, Paul Butler (Flanker Press)
The Darren Effect, Libby Creelman (Goose Lane Editions)
Ordinary Lives, Josef Skvorecky (Key Porter Books)
More, Austin Clarke (Thomas Allen Publishers)
Here After, Sean Costello (Your Scrivener Press)
Seaweed on the Rocks, Stanley Evans (Touchwood Editions)
Angels of Maradona, Glen Carter (Breakwater Books)
Operation Rimbaud, Jacques Godbout (Cormorant Books)
Chef, Jaspreet Singh (Vehicule Press)
Quintet, Douglas Arthur Brown (Key Porter Books)
A Week of This, Nathan Whitlock (ECW Press)
The Year of Numbers, Paulina Wyrzykowski (Seraphim Editions)
The Mountain Clinic, Harold Hoefle (Oberon Press)
Blasted, Kate Story (Killick Press)
The Frog Lake Massacre, Bill Gallaher (Touchwood Editions)
The Bewilderments of Bernard Willis, Aaron Peck (Pedlar Press)
Skin Room, Sara Tilley (Pedlar Press)
Chase & Haven, Michael Blouin (Coach House Books)
Charlie Muskrat, Harold Johnson (Thistledown Press)
Shuck, Daniel Allen Cox (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Sailor Girl, Sheree-Lee Olson (The Porcupine’s Quill)
The Reverend’s Apprentice, David N. Odhiambo (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Cockroach, Rawi Hage (House of Anansi Press)
The Seary Line, Nicole Lundrigan (Breakwater Books)
Stunt, Claudia Dey (Coach House Books)
Niceman Cometh, David Carpenter (The Porcupine’s Quill)
Good to a Fault, Marina Endicott (Freehand Press)
Anna’s Shadow, David Manicom (Vehicule Press)
The Red Dress, Paul Nicholas Mason (Turnstone Press)
The Steve Machine, Mike Hoolboom (Coach House Books)
A Slice of Voice at the Edge of Hearing, Brian Dedora (Mercury Press)
Cleavage, Theanna Bischoff (NeWest Press)
In the Garden of Men, John Kupferschmidt (3-Day Books)
Girls Fall Down, Maggie Helwig (Coach House Books)
Scrapbook of My Years as a Zealot, Nicole Markotic (Arsenal Pulp Press)
The Frankenstein Murders, Kathlyn Bradshaw (Cormorant Books)
The Entropy of Aaron Rosclatt, James Sandham (Clark-Nova Books)
Taking the Stairs, John Stiles (Nightwood Editions)
Eva’s Threepenny Theatre, Andrew Steinmetz (Gaspereau Press)
The Show that Smells, Derek McCormack (ECW Press)
Entitlement, Jonathan Bennett (ECW Press)

For more information about the ReLit Awards, please visit therelitawards.blogspot.com.

Related item from our archives

JF Robitaille: Minor Dedications

Dundurn

Open Book App Ad